Saturday Tidbits

1940 Draft List

Continued

The Courier-Tribune (Seneca, Kansas)
November 28, 1940
page 2

Draft Order
(Official List Continued)

450 Joseph Clement Deters
451 Wolfred Michael Kennedy
453 Merlin Chester Myers
454 Frances George Hartman
455 Virgil Rufus Carpenter
456 Alvin Leo Bauman
457 George Earl Byrne
458 Clarence Morse Ronnebaum
459 Paul Earl Noble
460 Alva Fidelus Myers
461 Edwin Henry Wessel
462 Leo Lucas
463 Charles Herman
464 Raymond Lyle Levick
465 Lawrence Harrison Shuck
466 Cyril Joseph Lauer
467 Norbert Leo Huerter
468 Lynn Thomas King
469 Roy Fern Wade
470 Clarence Edwin Maelzer
471 Glen James Madden
472 Gottlieb Emil Eichenberger
473 Tobias Jesse Strahm
474 James Walter Smith
475 William Albert Gugelman
476 Walter Charles Metzger
477 Lawrence M. Sigmund
478 Alvin Francis Huber
479 Joseph Arthur Emert
480 Harry Rogers
481 George William Hartter
482 Francis Albert Ratliff
483 Virgil Bernard Haug
484 Earl Arealius Hightower
485 Elmer Samuel Isch
486 Frank Timothy Heiman
487 Stephen Dennis Glynn
488 John Kenneth Kenworthy
489 Cameron Earl Nickels
490 Donald Poe Dittemore
491 Clement Peter Schmelzle
492 Paul Patrick Smith
493 Harvey Charles Robison
494 Walter Leuthold
495 Melvin Bernard Stallbaumer
496 Ivan J. Nicholas Christman
497 Adria Maurice Haug
498 George Stephen Moore
499 Walter Emil Meyer
500 Vollie Aloysius Shump

Completed

Saturday Tidbits

1940 Draft List

Continued

The Courier-Tribune (Seneca, Kansas)
November 28, 1940
page 2

Draft Order
(Official List Continued)

400 Tommie Samuel Brammer
491 Clifford Fred Wissler
402 Alfred Leslie Ralston
403 John Henry Kruetzman
404 Leon Ashley Glenn
405 Walter Loyd Cornell
406 William Ernest McEchron, Jr
407 Frank Isch
408 Albert Bartholomew McKee
409 Ray Deaver
410 Donal Cecil Davis
411 Eugene Frederick Brown
412 Homer Leland Cox
413 George William Hailey
414 Albert Joseph Kruetzman
415 Warren Charles Spiker
416 Ray Eldon Creed
417 William Arthur Hoffman
418 Earl Ewalt Schuneman
419 William Kenneth Most
420 Lawrence Bryan Rawlins
421 Paul galen Phillips
422 John Otho Nebgen
423 Wilfred Bernard Stallbaumer
424 Gerard Benedict Houlton
425 Pete Vincent Haug
426 Joseph Vondemkamp
427 Donald Sewell Arick
428 Wayne Max McCall
429 Van Leonard McDaniel, Jr
430 Felix William Stallbaumer
431 Earl Walter Parli
432 William Henry Kranz, Jr
433 Harold Earl Frank
434 Vincent Leander Gudenkauf
435 Fred Gregory Holthaus
436 Alfred Herman Stallbaumer
437 Bert Henry Keim
438 Dale A. Brock
439 Lloyd Raymond Whiteside
440 Anthony Alphonse Rettele
441 Walter Henry Lierz
443 Orville Franklin Yarger
443 Leo Joseph Heiman
444 Clyde Edwin Vernon
445 Robert Sidney Dank
446 Leonard Krogman
447 George Michail Grdinovich
448 Marion Lee Owens
449 Robert Emil Studer

Saturday Tidbits

1940 Draft List

Continued

The Courier-Tribune (Seneca, Kansas)
November 28, 1940
page 2

Draft Order
(Official List Continued)

350 Joseph Bernard Mohlman
351 Vincent Francis Wietharn
352 Lester Eugene Gutknecht
353 Ezra Ellsworth Steiner
354 John William Plattner
355 Carl Louis Hartman
356 Irvin Leo Bloom
357 Francis Leo Sauer
358 Burch Freel Jerome
359 Dale Wendell Bryan
360 William Francis Proctor
361 Louis Vance Slocum
362 Vincent John Wilhelm
363 Claude Philip Davenport
364 David Devor
365 Frank Gehard Tapperhorn
366 Alvin Francis Strahm
367 Leander Henry Feldkamp
368 Earl Edward Lucas
369 Raymond August Macke
370 Glen Maxwell Nelson
371 John Samuel Eley
372 Harry Carl Hutfles
373 Carl Wendell Evans
374 Edwin Bernard Ronnebaum
375 Henry John Ronnebaum
376 Lee Richard Cushman
377 John Jordan Barrett
378 Carl Henry Odell
379 Cyril Francis Holthaus
380 Elmer John Jorden
381 Cleaves Monroe Kirk
382 Frederick Thomas Bauer
383 Bernard Henry Hermesch
384 Ignatius Francis Rottinghaus
385 Ralph Walter Sherbon
386 Kenneth Alex McDonnell
387 Glen Alfred Johnson
388 Edwin William Tanking
389 Glen Winfield Mitchell
390 Leo Clement Weber
391 Ormand LeRoy Comer
392 Charles Martin Shaffer
393 Edmund August Wassenberg
394 Leander Charles Gudenkauf
395 Lawrence Henry Deters
396 Floyd Joseph Schuetz
397 George Frank Koch
398 Harold Lee Randall
399 William Chester Porter

Saturday Tidbits

1940 Draft List

Continued

The Courier-Tribune (Seneca, Kansas)
November 28, 1940
page 2

Draft Order
(Official List Continued)

300 Ivan Lester Roberts
301 Byron Augustus Yost
302 Albert Harold McCaffrey
303 Samuel Edward Hunzeker
304 Forrest Elwin Spiker
305 Andrew Philip Huerter
306 Ross Silvester Nickell
307 George William Clark
308 Louis Bomface Grollmes
309 Valentine M. Fangman
310 Harry Edward McCabe Jr
311 Gilbert John Berger
312 John Leonard Smith
313 Alfred Junior Molineux
314 Kenneth LeRoy Gernand
315 Roy Benny Rokey
316 Louis Alphonse Buessing
317 Arthur Lawrence Bergman
318 Lawrence William Savage
319 John Olof Bentson
320 Lawrence August Haverkamp
321 Reuben Rudolph Locher
322 Aloysius Bernard Tangeman
323 Murray Orvie Thompson
324 Clarence Galen Freeel
325 Wilfred Joseph Broxterman
326 Kenneth Oliver Hollenbeck
327 Ocel Huff Brammer
328 Samuel Newton Robbins
329 John Theodore Barnes
330 Arnold James Miller
331 John Richard Moore
332 Wilbur Brouhard
333 Sylvester John Kongs
334 Wilfred Bernard Kramer
335 Carl Adolph Lortscher
336 Lyle Allen Springer
337 Mac David Bowen
339 Howard Emmett O’Conor
340 Lester Eugene Noble
341 Albert Joseph Schmits Jr
342 Lester Arvene Webster
343 Melvin Milo Most
344 Alvin Henry Hoch
345 Raymond Leonard Mooney
346 Daniel Francis Mitchell
347 Lloyd Noah Cooley
348 James Frank Wilson
349 Kenneth Joseph Dick

Drafted

Have you ever had to set aside your genealogy goals because someone asked you to help with a different historical project? Well, I have been ‘drafted’ to help with a project for Nemaha Central High School (formerly Nemaha Valley High School).

The high school recently acquired a device called a ‘digital trophy case’. One of the 2022 senior projects created content regarding the sports history of Nemaha Central High School (fall of 2014 to present). As the teacher in charge of senior projects, Cathy Enneking, was not only aware of the content on the device but also of its potential.

Earlier in her career, Cathy created a power point presentation about the history of the school district that she used as a demo in her Oral Communications classes prior to the students creating and giving their own presentations. Thanks to Cathy’s interest in the history of the school and her knowledge about the digital trophy case, she sought and received permission to develop historical content for the device.

Knowing that I had had students create web sites for Nemaha Valley athletics from the yearbook content, Cathy asked if I would be willing to help create this content. The first goal was to create the ‘endpoints’ or an outline for the content. It was decided to group the content under 4 major topics:

  • Athletics
  • Organizations
  • Academics
  • History

For each school, the HISTORY tab will lead to the schools that merged to form a new school. Thus, the HISTORY tab for Nemaha Central will break down to Nemaha Valley and B&B. Since both Nemaha Valley and B&B are the result of consolidation in the late 1960s. They will also have a history tab.

The Nemaha Valley history tab will break down to

  • Seneca Public High School
  • Sts. Peter and Paul HIgh School
  • Kelly High School
  • Oneida High School

The B&B history tab will break down to

  • Baileyville High School
  • St. Benedict High School

For each school, we will be working to develop the ACADEMIC tab. Our current goal for each school’s ACADEMICS tab is to add

  • Yearbooks
  • Senior Panels

Thus, we are on a ‘quest’ to locate a complete set of yearbooks for each of these high schools along with any existing senior panels and hopefully get them digitized.

Thanks to OCI Digital Imaging Service, we have a complete set of digitized yearbooks for Nemaha Valley and quite a few digitized yearbooks for Seneca Public High School and B&B High School.

Since Nemaha Valley started requiring each senior class to have their panel professionally photographed, we have DVDs and negatives for some of the Nemaha Valley panels. However, we will need to get the remaining Nemaha Valley panels photographed along with the B&B panels and any existing panels from the other schools.

Not only have I been ‘drafted’ but I am hoping to ‘draft’ others to help with this project! So, if you live in the Seneca area, help is currently needed to

  • locate older yearbooks for the various schools
  • photograph existing senior panels

If you can help with this project, please contact Cathy.

Otherwise, take time while in Nemaha Central High School this fall to check out the digital trophy case.

Saturday Tidbits

1940 Draft List

Continued

The Courier-Tribune (Seneca, Kansas)
November 28, 1940
page 2

Draft Order
(Official List Continued)

251 Henry John Rethman
252 Mayo Gerald Long
253 Delbert Anthony Stowell
254 James Craig
255 Nelson Garner Beard
256 Joseph Andrew Baker
257 Arthur John Beyer
258 Charley Louis Pittinger Jr
259 Bernard Seyert Brack
260 Glen Loyd Heiser
261 George Arthur Sausser
262 Nelson Gerald Torrey
263 John Eugene Snodgrass
264 Simon Anthony Roeder
265 Wilbur Earl Hartter
266 Walter E. Walkington
267 Albert John Boeckman
268 Donald Edward Dandliker
269 John Wendell Tyler
270 Alvin Harry Herrmann
271 Norbert Earl Hoffman
272 Wilbur Moore
273 Charles Francis McMahon
274 Weldon Wesley Kendall
275 Lowell Marsh Allison
276 James Edward Sheik
277 Henry Joseph Macke Jr
278 Clarence Eugene Gerber
279 Albert John Ronnebaum
280 Chester W. Havley
281 Louis Menold
282 Kenneth L Armstrong
282 Kenneth Nelson Joiner
284 Victor F. Buser
285 Joseph John Burdick
286 Garrett F. Culhan Jr
287 Harold Bishop Ham
288 Joseph C. Hunninghake
289 Milburn Burton Stout
290 Virgil H. R. Sires
291 Virgil William Schooler
292 Milan Wilbur Ott
293 Willis Wilfred Walters
294 Roy Kenneth Aldefer
295 (Duplicate and Cancelled)
296 William Thomas White
297 Frank Charles Alexander
298 August Joseph Glissman
299 Wilbur Lyle Wood

Some Gave All

Since 2010, Nutfield Genealogy has challenged local genealogists to photograph and transcribe war memorials through its Honor Roll Project. Even though I’ve been aware of this challenge, I haven’t taken the time to photograph and then transcribe any of the many memorials in Nemaha county, Kansas. This year, I am contributing to the project.

The picture below is from the veterans wall on the East side of Seneca. This wall was established by the local veterans under the leadership of John Rottinghaus. It is a beautiful and moving tribute to the many veterans of Nemaha County. This particular section of the display honors those who died serving our country.

1st Column (Left to Right)

  • Tate Moses S-Sgt MIA after Bombing Raid on Rumanian Oil Field
  • Sgt Earle Taylor Co F 1st Kansas Inf Co F 137 Inf Killed in Action October 2, 1918 World War I
  • Pvt Palmer Jones 41 Co 164 Dep Brig Co I 356 Inf Died from Wounds Oct 10, 1918 WWI
  • John L. Graham Captain Co D 8th Kansas Inf KIA Sept 19, 1863 Chickamauga Ga
  • William Clampett Pvt Co D 8th Kansas Inf KIA Sept 19, 1863 Chickamauga GA
  • Robert M Hale 1st Sgt Co D 8th Kansas Inf KIA Sept 19 1863 Chickamauga GA

2nd column

  • Sgt Joseph Henry Co K 47 Inf Co 139 Inf Died from Wounds October 10, 1918 World War I
  • Clare F Sparling Corporal Company E 353rd Infantry Died Sept 19 1918 Buried St Mihiel Thiaucourt France
  • Pvt Joseph M Grew Co C 1st KS Inf Co C 137 Inf Div Killed in Action Oct 18, 1918 WW I
  • Eitel F Thieme Corporal Co 353 Infantry Killed in Action November 1 1918 World War I
  • Delbert M Moyer PFC Co M 125th Inf 32th Div Army Killed in action July 31 1918 WWI Buried in Belgium

3rd column

  • Pvt Joseph Gress Arrived in France Mar 1918 7th Inf Brig 3rd Inf Div Died Oct 18 1918 Buried Romagne Fr
  • Schultejans Bernard PFC army 26th Infantry Div KIA Luxembourg 44 Buried Luxembourg WWII Purple Heart
  • Robert G Griffith US Army Air Force POW Bronze Star Purple Heart Died 1942 Bataan Death March Philippines
  • Pvt John W Levick Co F 1 Ks Inf Co F 137 Inf Killed in Action October 2, 1918 World War I
  • David W Armstrong Pvt Co A 21 F Sig Bn Co A 828 F Sig En Repl Det Killed in Action Oct 9 1918 WWI

4th column

  • Joseph M Boeding Third Class Navy Lost at Sea 1945 on Submarine USS Trigger Okinawa Purple Heart
  • St Sgt Earl Meyer Wounded in France Returned to Duty KIA St Lo France July 23 1944 WWII Purple Heart
  • LT Haley Skinner 66th Pursuit Squadron group 57 Missing in Action April 4 1942 WWII Purple Heart
  • George W Springer Lieut Air Corps 406th FB Squadron 371st Fighter KIA 1944 German WWII Purple Heart
  • Lieut Robert Shaw Flier Army Missing in Action over Germany 1944 WW II Purple Heart

5th column

  • George Bieri Navy Fire Controlman KIA When aircraft Carrier Liscombe Bay Was Sunk WWII Purple Heart
  • Sgt Elgin Strahm Amphibious Boat Service US Army Killed in Action Southwest Pacific WW II Purple Heart
  • Sgt Lewis Barrett European Theater Killed in Action August 12 1944 WWII Purple Heart
  • Raymond Rokey Capt Infantry KIA France 28th Infantry Div World War II Purple Heart
  • Joseph Enneking PFC Co K 410 Inf KIA in Action France oct 4 1944 Buried in France Purple Heart

6th column

  • Pvt George Weeks Killed in action November 9 1944 France WWII Purple Heart
  • Bernard A Becker St Sgt 560 Bomb Squadron 388 Bomb Gr Lost Contact over Europe KIA WWII Purple Heart
  • Winterscheidt St Sgt Lawrence Radioman on B-25 Killed in Action New Britain WWII Purple Heart
  • Tech5 Ralph Allen Company B 34th Tank Battalion KIA Dec 14 1944 Western Germany WW II Purple Heart
  • Sgt Roy L fund 137th Infantry 35th Division Killed in Action Normandy July 1944 WWII Purple Heart

7th column

  • Raymond Woltkamp Flight Officer B24 Liberator First Pilot Shot Down June 16 1944 Purple Heart
  • Sgt Carol E Domer Lost at Sea 1943 Near New Guinea 90th Bob Group Located 2002 Purple Heart
  • Lt Ernest Swart Pilot B24 Flying Tigers over Hump Killed Jan 1945 China WWII
  • Hunninghake Henry J St Sgt Headquarters Co 357th Infantry KIA Normandy 1944 WWII Purple Heart
  • Maj Arlie Higgins POW Phillippines KIA Oct 24 1944 Japanese Ship was Sunk Bearing POW WWII Purple Heart

8th Column

  • George E Kohake Sn 2nd Class Navy Cl-62-Birmingham KIA May 4 1945 Buried at Sea WWII Purple Heart
  • Sgt Frank Schafer Tank Commander KIA 1945 France Purple Heart World War II
  • Richard Bindel St Sgt Engineer Turret Gunner B24 Liberator Missing 1944 over France WW II Purple Heart
  • Sgt Virgil Brown Engineer on B24 Liberator Bomber Failed to Return from Mission 1944 WWII Purple Heart
  • Pvt Francis Long Killed in Action Lubang Island 1945 World War II Purple Heart

9th Column

  • Patrick C Reid Captain US Army FA Bn 8th Inf Div Killed in Action July 14 1953 Tumok Korea
  • William Guilford Pvt Infantry Killed in Action near Aachen Germany Sept 1944 WWII Purple Heart
  • Corp Cyril Nolte One of First Inf Division to Enter France Killed in Actin Sept 1944 WWII Purple Heart
  • Kellenberger Galen PFC runner Radio Man L Co 47th Inf KIA April 21 1945 WWII Purple Heart
  • Donald Hall Navy Lost at Sea Jan 16 1944 aboard Submarine USS Corvina WW II Purple Heart

10 Column

  • Ronald Lee Haug SSgt E5 Army 101 st Airborne KIA Feb 13 1970 Thua Thien South Vietnam
  • Ronald Ray Ward PFC US Army 199th Light Inf Brigade Bien-Hoa Vietnam KIA May 23 1969 Purple Heart
  • Cecil T Thompson 4 Air Commando Sq S Sgt Air Force Oak Leaf Cluster KIA Vietnam Jan 9 1967 Purple Heart
  • Edward R Lukert Sgt 22nd Infantry 3rd Bat 4th Div Died by Dau Tieng Vietnam June 11 69 Purple Heart
  • Joseph L Becker SFC US Army Missing in Action Korea Nov 2 1950 Bronze Star Purple Heart
  • Harry Bieri Chief Fire Control US Battleship USS New York Sunk Battle of Midway KIA WWII Purple Ht

Saturday Tidbits

1940 Draft

Continued

The Courier-Tribune (Seneca, Kansas)
25 Nov 1940
page 1

Draft Order
(Official List Continued)

201 Herman Menold
202 Glenn Thomas Holsapple
203 Paul Edward Hill
204 Loren F. Lancaster
205 Leonard Ralph Wade
206 Ignatius Joseph Rettele
207 Edwin Adam Henninger
208 Carl Reinhard Brunkow
209 Howard LeRoy Harter
210 Raphael P. Broxterman
211 Bryon Donald Nightingale
212 William Clark Hord
213 Lloyd Walter Robbins
214 Cyril Wilhelm
215 Charles Richard Haug
216 Raphael Lee Dalsing
217 Sylvester Peter Lierz
218 John Thomas Keating
219 Raymond Roscoe Benedict
220 Herbert Raymond Atkeson
221 Frank Joseph Steinlage
222 William John Buessing
223 Harold O. Woolsoncroft
224 Maurice Costello Taylor
225 Vincent Bernard Dalsing
226 Reginald Daring Ayers
227 Lloyd Ronald Allison
228 Donald Lewis Moler
229 Walter Arthur Surdez
230 William Arthur Metzger
231 Harry Harlan Mosier
232 Hugh Harold Mize
233 Urie Berton Smirl
234 William Baster Stanton
235 Alfred Joesph Koch
236 Wilbur Paul Roever
237 Lawrence Francis Krogman
238 George Walter Stuke
239 Joseph Locher
240 Howard I. Gallagher
241 Gilbert Edward Koch
242 Bernard Anthony Huerter
243 Delmer Arnold Fletchall
244 Callistus Clement Bergman
245 Lawrence John Haug
246 Oscar Clair Strahm
247 Frank J. Broxterman
248 Joseph Andrew Heinen
249 Roy Alvin DeGroff
250 Carl Herman Boltz

to be continued

Saturday Tidbits

1940 Draft

Continued

The Courier-Tribune (Seneca, Kansas)
25 Nov 1940
page 1

Draft Order
(Official List Continued)

151 Henry Francis Hermesch
152 Leonard Samuel Roth
153 Alex Cyril Baumgartner
154 Ora Francis Robbins
155 Joseph Edward O’Toole
156 Ora Clifford Brammer
157 Wilbur Sylestine Jeanneret
158 Dale LeRoy Followell
159 Velmer Daniel Meyer
160 Joseph Bernard McCourt
161 John Marx Chritine
162 Samuel C. Aeschliman
163 Cletus Jerome Schmelzle
164 Edward Alvin Schmits
165 Joseph Mary Holthaus
166 Robert Bruner Elliott
167 William Arthur Mincher
168 Herbert Charles Showman
169 William J. H. Gilbert
170 Donald Henry Fox
171 Benedict Clement Strathman
172 Ralph Riley Brown
173 Emil John Hulsing
174 Alfred Mathias Lueb
175 Wilbur Gale Baskett
176 Virgil Theodore Kelley
177 Edward Bernard Schmitz
178 Joby Carl Haynes
179 Albert Frank Tangeman
180 Edward Ralph Flaherty
181 Wayne W. Donaldson
182 Jap D. Walden Jr
183 Albert Peter Broxterman
184 Eddie Eldon Schoonover
185 Erich Gottlieb Epple
186 Bernard August Stegeman
187 Arthur Collier
188 Frank Edwin Callahan
189 Marvin [?ter] Cottrell
190 Leroy James Meyer
191 Charles Arthur Frye
192 Charles Joseph Carroll
193 Keith Leonard Baugh
194 Joseph Alfard Barrett
195 Eldon E. Schoen
196 Henry August Runnebaum
197 Emery LeRoy Showman
198 Harold Clowe
199 James Eugene Severin
200 Clarence Jesse Hamilton

to be continued

Saturday Tidbits

1940 Draft

Continued

Courier Tribune
Thursday, November 21, 1940
page 1

Draft Order
(Official List Continued)

101 Robert Goodrich Wilson
102 Amzi Gordon Mosteller
103 Ben Paul Kreutzman
104 Clarence Richard Hazlett
105 Leonard William Grimm
106 Edward Ferdinand Deters
107 James Jay Adriance
108 Ralph Benjamine Ward
109 Vincent August Buessing
110 Glenn Wilbur L[u]bbe
111 Raymond Eldrid Noland
112 Herman Louis Stallbaumer
113 William Robert Geren
114 Homer Leroy Turner
115 Eli Brunner
116 Roscoe George Smith
117 Allie John Hermesch
118 James Alvin Hoskins
119 Emmett Thackeray Dodson
120 Mirl Herman Bontrager
121 John Jessee Barrett
122 Melvin Elmer Rauss
123 Belford J. Duryea
124 William Audley Sneed
125 William Francis Koch
126 Clifton Allen Holland
127 Garth Edwin Brinkworth
128 George Lee Miller
129 Gregory Henry Holthaus
130 Elmer W. McConnaughey
131 James Milbern Johnstone
132 Raymond Clement Gugelman
133 Harry Charles Churchill
134 Francis James Levret
135 Henry Grady Stegall
136 Cyril John Stallbaumer
137 John Charles Baldwin
138 Firmin Joseph Koch
139 Wilbur Henry Keim
140 Edwin Henry Wietharn
141 Frank Edward Stuke
142 Lawrence Joseph Olberding
143 Lester Laverne Williamson
144 Leslie Kenneth Wright
145 Edwin August Brokamp
146 Fred Edward Amos
147 Henry Aloysius Holthaus
148 Howard Freeman bell
149 Orville Douglas Edman
150 Bert Andrew Simmons

to be continued next week